SpaceElevatorApplications: Difference between revisions
From SpaceElevatorWiki.com
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: == Applications == Justification for construction of the space elevator is critical - to reason to build it and it won't be built. To this end, well defined applications are absolutely c...) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|Lunar Base || proposal | |Lunar Base || proposal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Geostation || | |Mars Elevator / Base || [Martian_Elevator.odt write-up] [Mars_cable.aoi 3d_Design] | ||
|- | |||
|Asteroid Elevator || [Asteroid_Elevator.odt Write-up] | |||
|- | |||
|Geostation || [InflatStation.odt write_up] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tourism || Various reports plus discussion paper | |Tourism || Various reports plus discussion paper |
Revision as of 07:25, 3 July 2008
Applications
Justification for construction of the space elevator is critical - to reason to build it and it won't be built. To this end, well defined applications are absolutely critical.
Check the discussion page to find a to-do list...
Application | Status |
Solar Power Satellites | Air Force write up, images, Mervin report |
Lunar Base | proposal |
Mars Elevator / Base | [Martian_Elevator.odt write-up] [Mars_cable.aoi 3d_Design] |
Asteroid Elevator | [Asteroid_Elevator.odt Write-up] |
Geostation | [InflatStation.odt write_up] |
Tourism | Various reports plus discussion paper |
Military | NSA White paper |
various images
Status: